Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Et Cultura Festival 2017

November 15, 2017 - November 19, 2017

Et Cultura St Pete 2017 flyer
Wednesday, November 15 schedule for etcultura.com is
LIVE WELL interactive sessions at Jannus Live – 200 1st Ave N
7:15pm: Aresty Speaker Dr. T. Colin Campbell, Nutrition Scientist from “Forks Over Knives” and “Plant Pure Nation”
7:45pm: Dr. Laurie Marbas, Founder of How-to Health
8:15pmJD Roth, Producer of “The Big Fat Truth”
8:45pmDr. Michael Greger, Author of “How Not to Die”
9:15pm: Speaker Panel Moderated by Nelson Campbell & Featuring John Corry
 
FUTURE CITY interactive sessions at Station House – 260 1st Ave S
11am-12:15pm: Small is BIG – The Allure of Local
12:45-2pm: What is “Affordable” Housing These Days?
Innovation District Expo at The Dali Museum – 1 Dali Blvd – 1–7pm
 
Music
2-6pm: WMNF Radio live show @ Hideaway Café – 1756 Central Ave
10pm: Kristopher James @ Jannus Live – 200 1st Ave N
Film
8-11pm42 Grams at Sundial AMC 20 Theater – 153 2nd Ave
Art
4-9pm: Exquisite Corpse Games 2017 at The Gallery, 200 Central Ave, Suite 111
===============================================
Thursday, November 16 schedule for etcultura.com is
Interactive Sessions
SEEDS – Morean Center for Clay, 420 22nd St S – 8:30am-8pm
  • License to Grow – City Planning for the Future of Food – 8:30-10am
  • Prescribing Food as Medicine – 10:30am-12:30pm
  • Farm to Table for Frugal Families – 1–2:30pm
  • Food Waste Woes & Wows – 3–4:30pm
  • Plant it. Grow it. Eat it. – 3-4:30pm
  • The Urban Ag Revolution – 5–6:30pm
  • Aresty Speaker Will Allen – Growing Power! – 7-8:30pm
FUTURE CITY – Station House – 260 1st Ave S – 11am – 2pm
  • Inclusive Cities – 11am–12:15pm
  • Sustainable Urban Renewal By Design – 12:45-2pm
Music
WNF Radio Live – Hideaway Café – 1756 Central Ave – 2–6pm
The Hip Abduction/Madaila/Serenation – Jannus Live – 7pm
Son Volt/William Tyler/The Hummingbirds – State Theater – 7pm
Lassyu – Morean Center for Clay – 9–10pm
TRC/Queen of Ex/DJ Rahim/Miranda Rose – Ringside – 9pm
Film
Dare to Be Different – Sundial AMC 20 Theater 6 – 8–11pm
 
Art
Locally Sourced – Morean Center for Clay – 8–11pm
===========================================
FRIDAY 11-17-2017     et Cultura Schedule
Interactive Sessions
FUTURE CITY – Station House – 260 1st Ave S.
Transportation Transformation – Electric, shared, and driverless vehicles are letting cities rethink their streets for people instead of cars – 11am–12:15pm
Metathesis St. Petersburg Featuring Michael Sturtz, Executive Director of Stanford Creative Ignition Lab and Founder of the Crucible, San Francisco – 12:45-2pm
RADICAL SCHOOLS – The Hyatt Place & Jannus Live –  25 2nd St. N.
Future of School Design – 10–11:45am
Aresty Speaker Geoffrey Canada – how to change the lives of inner-city kids – 12:45–2pm
Youth Development – 2–4pm
Youth Skate and Bike Jam – 4–6pm
Music
Cloud Nothings/The Coathangers/The Florida Bjorkestra – 7pm at Jannus Live – 25 2nd St. N.
Waxahatchee/Ought/Diealps! – 7pm at State Theatre — 687 Central Ave
Cortadito/Alex Harris – 10pm at Ringside Café – 16 2nd St N
Pleasures/Sonic Graffiti/Kerry Courtney – 7pm ETC Stage at Baum Ave between 9th St and 11th St
Mike Mass/Sun Signs/Ari Chi/DJ Rude 100 – 10pm–1am – Iberian Rooster –  475 Central Ave
Film
Sundial AMC Theater 1
Florida Shorts – 11am-1:30pm
Animation Shorts – 1:30-3pm
3-5pm – Blood Road
5-7pm – Strad Style
7-9:30pm – Wasted! The Story of Food Waste
9:30-11pm – Brimstone & Glory
Sundial AMC Theater 2
11am-1pm – Animation Shorts
1-3pm – Documentary Shorts
3-5pm – Comedy Shorts
5-7pm – Dramatic Shorts
7-9pm – Animation Shorts
9-11pm – Video Mass Presents: Video Massacre
Art
Et Cultura Design Exhibition 2017 – 7-10pm – Baum Ave Main Stage between 9th and 11th Streets
=====================================
SATURDAY 11-18-2017  et Cultura Schedule
Music
Slowdive/Silver Apples/Infinite Third – 7pm at Jannus Live
The Budos Band/Talib Kweli/The Sh-Booms – 7pm at State Theatre
The Sara Rose Band – 10pm at Ringside Café
Have Spirit/Bushi + June/Oxford Noland/Drew Disparte/Jean Eb – 12–6pm at ETC Stage at Baum Ave
Have Gun, Will Travel/Loose Talk – 8pm at ETC Stage at Baum Ave
QUEENOFEX/DEA& SAINT/Roger Thomas/DJ Wally Clark – 10pm–1am at Iberian Rooster
Art
Exquisite Corpse Games – 10am –4pm at The Gallery
TBBCA Chalk Walk – 9am–6pm –  Baum Ave
The Urban Conga Pop Up Park – 12–6pm – Baum Ave
ETC StP Street Market – 12–6pm – Baum Ave
Film
Theater 6 –
Florida Shorts – 11am–1:30pm
Olancho – 1:30-3pm
Blood Road – 3–5pm
Strad Style – 5–7pm
Wasted! – 7-9:30pm
Brimstone & Glory – 9:30-11pm
Theater 5
Shorts: Animation – 11am–1pm
Shorts: Documentary – 1–3pm
Shorts: Comedy – 3–5pm
Shorts: Dramatic – 5–7pm
Shorts: Animation – 7–9pm
Video Mass presents “Video Massacre” – 9-11pm
===================================
SUNDAY 11-19-2017  et Cultura Schedule
Morning Yoga – 11am–12:15pm – Et Cultura Main Stage on Baum Ave
Music
Acho Brother/Soapbox Soliloquy/Mountain Holler – 2–5pm – Et Cultura Main Stage on Baum Ave
New Granada Records Showcase: Pohgoh/Fistful/MrENC – 7–9pm – Et Cultura Main Stage on Baum Ave
Art
Urban Conga Pop-Up Park – 2–7pm – Baum Avenue
Carousel No. 7 – 7:30-9pm – Morean Arts Center, 719 Central Ave
Pixel Rain/Molecular Media Projection Mapping Project – 7:30pm, 8pm, 8:30pm, 9pm – Baum Ave & 9th St
Share This